29-N general election in Almería How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment and jobs in la provincia de Almería

How many people are unemployed, how many are working and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006. And, at each big change, what happened.

People unemployed · September de 2026

40,942

  • 1,176 more than the previous month
  • 2,941 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 175 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

681,369 or more

37,524 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

Unemployment rate (LFS) · Q2 2026

16.0 %

2.6 points higher than a year ago

Women, 14.6 %; men, 17.2 %.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202640,942
December de 202542,337
December de 202446,058
December de 202351,062
December de 202253,427
December de 202156,467
December de 202068,668
December de 201954,772
December de 201856,269
December de 201758,716
December de 201662,179
December de 201569,123
December de 201474,389
December de 201375,691
December de 201279,050
December de 201172,243
December de 201069,493
December de 200962,439
December de 200849,683
December de 200730,257
December de 200625,453

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. October de 2022

    Los fijos discontinuos sin actividad dejan de contar como parados

    El paro bajó un 8,79 % en Almería, la mayor caída de Andalucía. La Junta lo atribuye a un ajuste del SEPE: los fijos discontinuos en inactividad pasan a contarse como demandantes no parados.

    Source: Consejería de Empleo, Empresa y Trabajo Autónomo (Junta de Andalucía).

  2. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  3. August de 2021

    Agosto de 2021: el paro baja un 4,55 % en Almería

    Almería tuvo una caída de más de 3.000 parados (-4,55 %). En Andalucía fue la mayor bajada del paro en un mes de agosto de toda la serie.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. July de 2021

    Julio de 2021: el paro baja un 5,49 % con la vuelta de los servicios

    El paro bajó un 5,49 % en Almería. La Junta lo explica por la reactivación de los servicios y el fin de la renovación automática de las demandas de empleo del SAE, aplicada hasta finales de mayo.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. June de 2021

    El paro baja al ajustarse las demandas tras el estado de alarma

    Almería redujo su paro en 2.318 personas. Desde junio se retiraron los trámites excepcionales del estado de alarma, lo que ajustó la situación de muchas demandas y bajó el paro.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. April de 2021

    Abril de 2021: Almería suma 2.210 parados, la mayor subida de Andalucía

    El paro subió en Almería en 2.210 personas (+3,12 %), bastante más que en Jaén, Granada y Córdoba, mientras bajaba en la mitad de las provincias.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

See the 9 earlier ones
  1. June de 2020

    Junio de 2020: el paro sube en 5.421 personas en Almería

    Almería sumó 5.421 parados en junio (+7,51 %), la segunda subida de Andalucía tras Huelva. La agricultura fue el sector que más hizo subir el paro en la comunidad.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  2. May de 2020

    Mayo de 2020: Almería, única provincia andaluza donde sube el paro

    El paro bajó en mayo en todas las provincias andaluzas excepto en Almería, en plena crisis del estado de alarma.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. April de 2020

    Almería, la provincia andaluza donde más sube el paro en abril de 2020

    Con el estado de alarma, Almería sumó más de 4.000 parados en abril, un 7,16 % más, el aumento más acusado de Andalucía.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. March de 2020

    El covid dispara el paro en marzo: un 15,48 % más en Almería

    El paro subió un 15,48 % en Almería por la crisis del covid-19. La Junta había aconsejado a los afectados por ERTE inscribirse como demandantes de empleo, lo que también elevó la cifra.

    Source: Portavoz del Gobierno Andaluz (Junta de Andalucía).

  5. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  6. November de 2015

    Noviembre de 2015: el paro baja un 5,13 % en Almería

    Almería fue la segunda provincia andaluza donde más bajó el paro en noviembre (-5,13 %), con descensos en agricultura y servicios.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  7. October de 2015

    Almería baja el paro en 4.704 personas en octubre mientras sube en Andalucía

    Almería y Córdoba fueron las únicas provincias andaluzas donde bajó el paro en octubre de 2015: 4.704 personas menos en Almería, con caídas en agricultura y servicios.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  8. January de 2013

    Almería, a contracorriente: 1.419 parados menos en enero de 2013

    Mientras el paro subía en Andalucía, Almería contó 1.419 parados menos, con bajadas en agricultura, industria, construcción y servicios.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  9. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.6 %
November-2.5 %
October-3.8 %
September0.2 %
August1.0 %
July1.0 %
June1.8 %
May0.1 %
April-0.5 %
March0.4 %
February1.5 %
January1.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202623,575
December de 202524,426
December de 202426,514
December de 202329,615
December de 202231,069
December de 202132,148
December de 202038,370
December de 201930,876
December de 201831,528
December de 201732,257
December de 201633,158
December de 201535,846
December de 201437,340
December de 201337,313
December de 201238,092
December de 201133,184
December de 201031,232
December de 200926,690
December de 200821,579
December de 200716,632
December de 200614,137

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 3,619 · 8.8 %
  • 25 to 44 15,368 · 37.5 %
  • 45 and over 21,545 · 52.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 26,527 · 64.8 %
  • No previous job 5,590 · 13.7 %
  • Agriculture 3,563 · 8.7 %
  • Construction 3,335 · 8.1 %
  • Industry 1,564 · 3.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026681,369
December de 2025679,517
December de 2024673,972
December de 2023656,018
December de 2022645,966
December de 2020610,525
December de 2019606,477
December de 2018591,335
December de 2017574,039
December de 2016556,512
December de 2015540,062
December de 2014521,394
December de 2013498,344
December de 2012489,658
December de 2011506,342
December de 2010507,172
December de 2009518,726
December de 2008529,424
December de 2007555,988
December de 2006553,717
December de 2005544,983
December de 2004485,180
December de 2003462,748

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 422,034
  • Self-employed 130,260
  • Farming 122,097
  • Domestic work 4,944
  • Sea 1,980

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026106,060 / 86,261
2025132,715 / 110,662
2024134,825 / 113,945
2023133,957 / 117,045
2022158,922 / 159,163
202136,843 / 300,395
202023,647 / 272,851
201930,479 / 342,003
201828,730 / 339,125
201721,002 / 335,903
201618,264 / 309,246
201514,170 / 286,629
201413,484 / 255,183
201349,953 / 197,384
201211,747 / 212,780
201111,223 / 215,616
201012,464 / 214,863
200913,108 / 221,541
200817,104 / 244,852
200722,307 / 279,162
200624,052 / 298,921

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202692,037
December de 202582,071
December de 202482,495
December de 202384,562
December de 202282,377
December de 202179,641
December de 201975,839
December de 201876,043
December de 201777,549
December de 201679,227
December de 201586,946
December de 201494,750
December de 201397,886
December de 2012102,971
December de 201198,729
December de 201095,228
December de 200988,373
December de 200871,557
December de 200747,718
December de 200642,097

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey), quarter by quarter

  • Total
  • Women
  • Men
See the data
QuarterUnemployment rate
Q2 202616.0 %
Q4 202514.8 %
Q4 202414.8 %
Q4 202314.6 %
Q4 202216.4 %
Q4 202115.9 %
Q4 202021.2 %
Q4 201918.5 %
Q4 201818.8 %
Q4 201725.4 %
Q4 201624.8 %
Q4 201525.1 %
Q4 201435.7 %
Q4 201335.7 %
Q4 201235.2 %
Q4 201132.7 %
Q4 201026.5 %
Q4 200924.6 %
Q4 200824.2 %
Q4 200710.8 %
Q4 20069.3 %
Q4 20059.8 %
Q4 20049.9 %
Q4 200311.7 %
Q4 200210.3 %

Source: INE, Labour Force Survey.

Unemployment in each municipality

September de 2026. Each municipality has its own page with its full history.

In brackets, the change over a year.

News on unemployment and jobs

What each figure measures

Registered unemployment

People registered at job centres who are looking for work and have none. SEPE publishes it at the start of each month.

Affiliates

People working and paying Social Security contributions, counted on the last day of each month.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey)

Out of every hundred people working or looking for work, how many have no job. It comes from an INE survey every three months, by province only.

See open job offers